Horace W. Porter School

After School Clubs: Session 4

After School Clubs: Session 4 


Session 4 runs from March 27- Thursday, May 25
Registration for session 4 is due by FRIDAY, MARCH 24- First come, first serve basis.

Mrs. Bacon will be overseeing clubs for session 4. She can be reached at kbacon@hwporter.org.

 

MONDAY:

FULL No Bake Baking  Grades 3-4, Instructor: Miss Kelsi Marks  FULL                                                        
Learn how to make easy and fun desserts without having to use the oven.  Please note we will be using peanut butter and pudding in a lot of our desserts.  We also use gluten products in the club on a regular basis.  Please be sure to bring a plastic, reusable container each week so you can bring home your goodies to share with your families.

UPDATE Creative Corner Art  Grades 1-4, Instructor:  Mrs. Kuehnel UPDATE
Create art and have fun doing it!  Students will explore various art techniques to include planning, sketching and applying several painting methods.  We will help students to discover their own personal style and expression through these techniques.  Each student will be taking home their work, some of which will focus on seasonal events and their own current interests.

NOT AVAILABLE Film Club  Grades 5-6, Instructor: Ms. Thorn                                                                         
Students will learn the basics of preproduction, filming and editing of a short film mini movie of their own, which they will have the opportunity to write, act in, and contribute to creatively.

Running Club (Part 1 of 2)   Grades K-5, Instructor: Mrs. Breither
Please note this meets twice a week and will meet during session 4 as well.  This club is also done at 4:30pm.  This is a continuation of last session’s club and enrollment is full at this time.

 

TUESDAY:

Friendship Craft Club  Grades 3-5, Instructor: Mrs. Holt                                                                         
Students will learn how to crochet, finger knit and make friendship bracelets.  Come make some fun projects with yarn and string that you can wear or share with your friends.                

Buttons and Beads Grades 4-6, Instructor: Mrs. Barros                                                                         
This fun club will have your rocking with beaded style!  You will be making wearable art and decorating t-shirts with colorful beads in your own fashion.

Computer Coding Club Grades 5-8, Instructor: Peter Fenteany 

 

WEDNESDAY: 

Fun with Science and Nature  Grades 1-3, Instructor: Mrs. Bacon                                                      
 
Each week students will take part in a fun science and nature activity.  It could be a kitchen chemistry experiment, or a STEM activity, or looking in a microscope.  Students will meet a different animal each week as well

 Robots and Coding  Grades 1-2, Instructor: Mrs. Dingler                                                                      
This club is for students who are interested in learning about robotics by working in small groups to program the robots Dash and Dot to meet a variety of goals.  They will use coding and work together to solve problems and help their group's robots play music, move through mazes, and accomplish designated tasks, all while having fun!

 Running Club (Part 2 of 2)   Grades K-5, Instructor: Mrs. Breither                                             
 Please note this meets twice a week and will meet during session 4 as well.  This club is also done at 4:30pm.  This is a continuation of last session’s club and enrollment is full at this time

 

THURSDAY:

Pep Squad  Grades 3-5, Instructor: Mrs. Laurie Marks
Pep Squad is beginning cheerleading.  Students will learn basic arm movements, cheers, simple stunts and tumbling.  Students will also learn about what it means to be a cheerleader and about competitions in high school and college.  Students should wear or bring comfortable clothing and sneakers the day of club so that they will be able to move easily

FULL Lego Club   Grades K-2, Instructor: Mrs. Hall FULL
In this club, students will brainstorm ideas of what to build and the group will vote for one project each week.  Students may build with partners, in small groups, or independently!  Once the final project is constructed, a photo is taken to bring home the following week!  Each building session ends with a fun weekly challenge.  "Let's get building!"

Game Club  Grades 3-5, Instructor: Mrs. Quinn
In this club we will be learning new games with structure and team building, games are provided.  We have monopoly, checkers, jenga, K'nex, connect four, parcheesi and many others that you may not have played before.

Robots and Coding  Grades 3-4, Instructor: Mrs. Dingler                                                                      
This club is for students who are interested in learning about robotics by working in small groups to program the robots Dash and Dot to meet a variety of goals.  They will use coding and work together to solve problems and help their group's robots play music, move through mazes, and accomplish designated tasks, all while having fun!