Horace W. Porter School

After School Clubs: Session 4

 After School Clubs: Session 4

Session  4 will begin when school resumes.  The ending date will be determined at that point.

Session 4 runs from  Monday, March 23 - Thursday, May 28  (no clubs on Friday).  Registration for session 4 is due by Thursday, March 19 - First come, first serve basis (If it is a popular club, preference will be given to those who haven't had a chance yet).  Students will be placed in up to two clubs until registration is complete before being placed in a third club, to allow for all students to have an opportunity to take part. I will notify parents via email by Sunday, March 22 as to which clubs their child is enrolled.  When you submit an online enrollment, you will not get a confirmation email, a quick confirmation of receipt flashes on the screen.  If you are unsure if your submission went through, feel free to email me and I will confirm that I received it.  I will not be able to confirm that your child is enrolled in the club until after the enrollment period is closed.

No clubs on: No School days, early dismissal days  and Fridays

Mrs. Bacon is the After School Club Coordinator and can be reached at kbacon@hwporter.org.

MONDAY:

Yarn Crafts Club, Grades 2-5, Instructor: Miss Kelsi Marks                                                                                              Do you like to learn new crafts?  Come join Miss Kelsi to make some fun, new things made of yarn and other materials.  

Game Club, Grades K-2, Instructor: Mrs. Cruz                                                                                                                      Do you like to play board games and card games?  Join Mrs. Surface and play your favorite games after school!  She will also have some art supplies for those who would like to draw, or maybe design their own game.

Paper Mache Club,   Grades  3-8, Instructor: Mrs. Roberts   
Join Mrs. Roberts to make different projects out of paper mache including a pinata for a pinata party on the last day! (and your own pinata to take home for your own party!!) Please idicate if your child has a topical gluten allergy, as there is flour in the paper mache.  Students will not be ingesting it, but will be touching it.                                                                                     
Lego Club,   Grades 1-3, Instructor: Miss Mattis                                                                                                           
In thisclub, students will brainstorm ideas of what to build and the group will vote for one project each week.  Students may build with partners, in small groups, or independently!  Once the final project is constructed, a photo is taken to bring home the following week!  Each building session ends with a fun weekly challenge.  "Let's get building!"               

                                                                                          

TUESDAY:
  
 

Creative Corner Art ,   grades 2-6 , Instructor: Mrs. Kuehnel                                                                              Join local artist Judy Kuehnel in creating a series of art projects from painting to crafts.  Each project will be something different and exciting!

Bread Baking Club, grades 3-6, Instructor: Mrs. Jardim                                                                                                 Students will mix, shape and bake different kinds of rolls every week…then bring them home to proudly add them to their family dinner table!  Some examples are cheese rolls, pepperoni roll-ups, bacon and cheese rolls, garlic knots and clover rolls. (This club is open to students who have never been enrolled in it, space is limited.)

Robotics Team, ages 6-10, Instructor: Mrs. Smith                                                                                                                 This team will work together to build and program a robot and learn about the field of robotics .  The program is developed through the LEGO company. 

Wiffle Ball Club, grades 3-5, Instructor: Ms. Amanda Lester
Get outside and have some fun!  Play wiffle ball with Ms. Lester after school.  Space is limited, first come, first serve.

 

WEDNESDAY:

Magic, The Gathering  and Pokemon Club, grades 2-8, Instructor: Mrs. Bacon                                                                                          Have you ever played Magic, the Gathering?  Pokemon? It’s a fun card game that has quite a following.  Come, bring your deck and play with your friends; or come learn how to play if you’ve never played before!   No experience necessary….we will teach you how to play! (Magic is for grades 4-8, Pokemon is for grades 2 and up)

 

Animation Club Grades 4-8, Instructor: Miss Shaina Cooper 
In this club, students will try their hand at simple animation drawings. They will work as a group, with partners, or independently. Students will spend time watching different styles of animation and create flip books of their own to bring home.

 

THURSDAY:

 

Yoga and Dance Time!  Grades 2-5  Instructor: Mrs. Laurie Marks                                                                                    This club will be a mix of bopping and dancing and calming yoga.  Yoga mats will be provided.  Come join Mrs. Marks  for some fun movement!  Students should bring a snack and water bottle.  Wear comfortable clothes.

Disney Club, grades K-2, Instructor: Miss Julianna Traber
Come have a magical time while we watch a Disney movie, have snack, and do a themed craft!