Student Success Stories


Student Success
Share your Success with us! Complete the form below to tell us about a student success
in the Columbia School System and we will highlight it below! (Please note that Student Success stories may be shared on Facebook and Twitter as well.)

Student Name:
Grade:
School:
Teacher (if applicable):
Phone:
Email:
Picture or file:
Text for Posting:
     

Former Student Hailey Golembiewski Hurls EO Smith Pather's to Victory:The Chronicle


2019-2018 Annual Connecticut Middle Level Scholar-Leader
Each year the 8th grade teachers choose one boy and one girl who has distinguished herself/himself in scholarship and leadership in school and community. The academic standard established by CAS is based on a cumulative middle school average of at least 85% or “B”. Horace W. Porter also considers leadership, active participation in school and community organizations, citizenship, a positive influence on school climate, dependability, responsibility, character, and integrity. This year the teachers have chosen Jack Dooley and Elle Goucher.


NIck Campagone
Horace W. Porter Class of 2016
Nick C- Athlete of the week
Vote for Hartford Courant's Athlete of the Week!
https://courant.secondstreetapp.com/Athlete-Of-The-Week/gallery

HWP Quarter 3 Honor Roll

First   Name

Last Name

Grade Level

Honors Level

Ashley

Brown

Grade 6

Academic Exellence

Mila

Covino

Grade 6

Academic Exellence

Kayla

Holt

Grade 6

Academic Exellence

Adelaide

Kenney

Grade 6

Academic Exellence

Kyle

Orzolek

Grade 6

Academic Exellence

Katelyn

Shirshac

Grade 6

Academic Exellence

Alexis

Archambault

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Abigail

Butzgy

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Owen

Cichon

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Cody

Collins

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Isabelle

Colvin

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Jillian

Dingler

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Tait

Ekstrom

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Karl

Gamache

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Benjamin

Greb

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Michael

Greb

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Hayley

Lemieux

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Kendal

O'Hearn

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Gracelyn

Pare

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Lucy

Provost

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Madison

Schenk

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Jordan

Stygar

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

Lucas

Tarbell

Grade 6

Academic Achievement

First   Name

Last Name

Grade   Level

Honors   Level

Jenna

Boardman

Grade 7

Academic Exellence

Alexis

Buskey

Grade 7

Academic Exellence

Taylor

Chrystal

Grade 7

Academic Exellence

Riley

DeForest

Grade 7

Academic Exellence

Liana

Hughes

Grade 7

Academic Exellence

Abryana

Matos

Grade 7

Academic Exellence

Audrey

Merrill

Grade 7

Academic Exellence

Mia

Savino

Grade 7

Academic Exellence

Heather

Boisvert

Grade 7

Academic Achievement

Delaney

Bullard

Grade 7

Academic Achievement

Dakota

Cooke

Grade 7

Academic Achievement

Amara

DelMastro

Grade 7

Academic Achievement

Jack

Emerson

Grade 7

Academic Achievement

Mark

Engebretson

Grade 7

Academic Achievement

Mia

Pedersen

Grade 7

Academic Achievement

Vanessa

Perry

Grade 7

Academic Achievement

Isaac

Swenson

Grade 7

Academic Achievement

Allison

Williams

Grade 7

Academic Achievement

John

Dooley

Grade 8

Academic Exellence

Elle

Gaucher

Grade 8

Academic Exellence

Payton

Lussen

Grade 8

Academic Exellence

Amanda

Ross

Grade 8

Academic Exellence

Luke

Ruchalski

Grade 8

Academic Exellence

First   Name

Last Name

Grade   Level

Honors   Level

Taylor

DelMastro

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Julianne

Earnest

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Margaret

Elumogo

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Sebastian

Gorgone

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Madison

Hughes

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Angelika

Kingo

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Breelin

McDougal

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Elizabeth

Morris

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Jacob

Natale

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Ryan

Orzolek

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Madeline

Ross

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Kaitlyn

Scanlon

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Zachary

Shepard

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Gavin

Smeeton

Grade 8

Academic Achievement

Luke

Woodward

Grade 8

Academic Achievement


Hartford Courtant Athlete of the Week Winner!
Taylor Verboven
Horace W. Porter's Class of 2015
CT Varsity Athlete of the year

Taylor V- Athlete of the week

Taylor Athlete of the year.2
http://www.courant.com/sports/high-schools/hc-sp-ct-varsity-athlete-of-the-week-winner-20190115-20190115-zbpugjxmnbbc7pigkv63jxu2vm-story.html

Loriann Bacon – 1st girl in Columbia to joint Scouting

20190326_211438
Loriann Bacon is the first girl in Columbia to join Scouting (boy scouts).  She joined troop 1093 in Hampton and was elected Assistant Senior Patrol Leader in her troop.

Blanket was made with love by “Canine Friends Club” members from Horace W. Porter After School Club


Columbia student who attends Lyman High School is named Western New England Golden Glove Champion!2018-2019 Horace W. Porter Quarter 2 Honor Roll


2018- 2019 HWP Middle School Honor Roll Quarter 2

2018-2019 HWP Middle School Honor Roll Quarter 1


2017-2018 HWP Middle School Roll Quarter 3

Jenna Boardman  
Alexis Buskey Grade 6
Taylor Chrystal Grade 6
Dakota Cooke Grade 6
Riley DeForest Grade 6
Liana Hughes Grade 6
Abryana Matos Grade 6
Audrey Merrill Grade 6
Mia Pedersen Grade 6
Isaac Swenson Grade 6

 

Julianne Earnest Grade 7
Elle Gaucher Grade 7
Payton Lussen Grade 7
Ryan Orzolek Grade 7
Amanda Ross Grade 7
Luke Ruchalski Grade 7
Zachary Shepard Grade 7

 

Lilly Dudek Grade 8
Alexia Fenteany Grade 8
Abigail Levine Grade 8
Elizabeth Levine Grade 8
Jordan Narotsky Grade 8
Bryn Pedersen Grade 8


Honors

John Aissis Grade 6
Owen Bowles Grade 6
Delaney Bullard Grade 6
Noah Cordone Grade 6
Amara DelMastro Grade 6
Joshua Dingler Grade 6
Jack Emerson Grade 6
Mark Engebretson Grade 6
Connor LeBlanc Grade 6
Jillian Murphy Grade 6
Lara Pedrosa Grade 6
Vanessa Perry Grade 6
Jackson Piro Grade 6
Anna Reagan Grade 6
Mia Savino Grade 6
Ansley Tollmann Grade 6
Allison Williams Grade 6

 

Evan Callahan Grade 7
Isabella DeJesus Grade 7
Taylor DelMastro Grade 7
John Dooley Grade 7
Margaret Elumogo Grade 7
Jackson Godin Grade 7
Madison Hughes Grade 7
Angelika Kingo Grade 7
Elizabeth Morris Grade 7
Jacob Natale Grade 7
Madeline Ross Grade 7
Brianna Skowrenski Grade 7
Gavin Smeeton Grade 7
Luke Woodward Grade 7

 

Mary Angelides Grade 8
Emily Carver Grade 8
Analise Colvin Grade 8
Erin Dwyer Grade 8
Anna Fiore Grade 8
Katherine Gamache Grade 8
Mara Gamache Grade 8
Nicholas Haddad Grade 8
Claudia Koiva Grade 8
Ashley Lewis Grade 8
Hayden Richardson Grade 8
Jack Riquier Grade 8
Jake Stavens Grade 8
Jayden Stygar Grade 8
Olivia Verboven Grade 8
Natalie Villanueva Grade 8




Former Horace W. Porter Student runs Boston Marathon for a good Cause! 
Go Caitlin Eaton-Robb!!!- Channel 3 News Clip


2017-2018 Horace W. Porter Quarter 2 Honor Roll

 

FIRST NAME LAST NAME GRADE
Jenna Boardman Grade 6 
Alexis Buskey Grade   6 
Taylor Chrystal Grade 6 
Dakota Cooke Grade   6 
Liana Hughes Grade 6 
Abryana Matos Grade   6 
Audrey Merrill Grade 6 
Mia Pedersen Grade   6 
Isaac Swenson Grade 6 
Heather Boisvert Grade   6 
Morgan Bonaiuto Grade 6 
Owen Bowles Grade   6 
Delaney Bullard Grade 6 
Noah Cordone Grade   6 
Riley DeForest Grade 6 
Amara DelMastro Grade   6 
Joshua Dingler Grade 6 
Jack Emerson Grade   6 
Jarrett Hay Grade 6 
Connor LeBlanc Grade   6 
Lara Pedrosa Grade 6 
Vanessa Perry Grade   6 
Anna Reagan Grade 6 
Mia Savino Grade   6 
Allison Williams Grade 6 

 

John Dooley Grade 7 
Julianne Earnest Grade 7 
Elle Gaucher Grade 7 
Payton Lussen Grade   7 
Ryan Orzolek Grade 7 
Luke Ruchalski Grade   7 
Evan Callahan Grade 7 
Isabella DeJesus Grade   7 
Taylor DelMastro Grade 7 
Margaret Elumogo Grade   7 
Jackson Godin Grade 7 
Taylor Homiski Grade   7 
Madison Hughes Grade 7 
Angelika Kingo Grade   7 
Terri LaGasse Grade 7 
Elizabeth Morris Grade   7 
Jacob Natale Grade 7 
Amanda Ross Grade   7 
Madeline Ross Grade 7 
Brianna Skowrenski Grade   7 
Gavin Smeeton Grade 7 
Sierra Urban Grade   7 
Marley Whalen Grade 7 
Luke Woodward Grade   7 

 

Lilly Dudek Grade 8 
Alexia Fenteany Grade 8 
Abigail Levine Grade 8 
Elizabeth Levine Grade   8 
Jordan Narotsky Grade 8 
Bryn Pedersen Grade   8 
Mary Angelides Grade 8 
Anna Fiore Grade   8 
Mara Gamache Grade 8 
Katherine Gamache Grade   8 
Nicholas Haddad Grade 8 
Claudia Koiva Grade   8 
Ashley Lewis Grade 8 
Jack Riquier Grade   8 
Jake Stavens Grade 8 
Jayden Stygar Grade   8 
Olivia Verboven Grade 8 
Natalie Villanueva Grade   8 



Amanda Nowak Frame, a 2000 Porter Graduate is a published author! You can buy her novel at www.amazon.com! Congratuations!
into the void

E. O. Smith High School had an outstanding performance at the Connecticut Technology Student Association State Conference - congratulations to all of you guys who went today!

Here are events E. O. Smith placed in:

Technology Quiz Bowl
1st place - Sam Huang, Matthew McNeal, Tim Watson
2nd place - Jandro Munoz and Justin Raffa: Horace W. Porter School Graduates
3rd place - Zane Allard, Tim Hill, Breanna Lynn

 

This was an event with over 23 teams competing and EOS took the top 3 spots! 

Photographic Technology
3rd place - Brenna Lynn

On Demand Video
1st place - Heather Abdullah, Sam Huang, Matthew McNeal, Tim Watson

 

Debating Technical Issues
1st Place - Sam Huang and Tim Watson

 

Needless to say, E. O. Smith was the best represented school on the podium. We came out on top after facing off against over 20 other schools - you guys should all be proud of all your accomplishments! 

 

Congrats again!

hs tech state conference

hs tech state conference2