Horace W. Porter

Horace W. Porter Sign Posting Request Form

If you are interested in having a message posted to the Horace W. Porter sign, please complete the request form and submit your request. Bonnie Quinn will submit your request and respond. If you have any questions you may call her at 860.228.9493 ext. 165 or email at bquinn@hwporter.org

 

Request for Use of Horace W. Porter Sign

*  Requests are to be submitted to the school office at least 7 days before the scheduled request.  

*  Length is limited to one or two lines. We reserve the right to edit content to fit the space if needed: 
Here are two examples: 

                                                    SAMPLE ONE:                                                            SAMPLE TWO:                                                 
                 EVENING SPORTS CANCELLED                                                  KINDERGARTEN
                                                                                                                        REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN
                                                                                                  

Submission Date:
Requesting Person:
Name of Group/Organization
Type of Activity
Beginning AND Ending Dates

Message to be displayed:
Preferred Sample Type:
Phone:
Email:
Comments:


  

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

The Planning and Zoning Committee approved the sign based on the purpose stated, and included a condition that
“the duration of the display shall change a maximum of once per minute with no movement
during the transition, and the illumination shall meet the lighting standards of Section 65.6”

65.6 Lighting Standards for properties with uses except single family, single family with accessory unit, and twofamily
residences. (Effective 5/1/17)
The location, height, design and arrangement of outside lighting shall conform to the provisions of the
following:

65.6.1 All exterior lights and illuminated signs shall be designed, located, installed and directed in such a
manner as to prevent objectionable light at the property lines and disability glare at any location on or off
the property. The lighting must also be, as much as physically possible, contained to the target area. The
maintained horizontal illuminance recommendations set by the Illuminating Engineering Society of North
America (IES) shall be observed.
65.6.2 All exterior lighting shall use full cut-off or shielded type fixtures.
65.6.3 Externally illumination for a display, building or other aesthetic lighting must be by downlighting (lit from
above to shine downward).
65.6.4 All lighting shall prevent disability glare for drivers or pedestrians. Light shall not trespass beyond the
property line. All non-essential lighting shall be turned off after business hours, leaving only the necessary
lighting for site security. (Non-essential lighting applies to: display, aesthetic, building, and parking lighting.)
65.6.5 All exterior lighting which existed lawfully on the effective date of these Regulations or any amendment
hereto shall be legal nonconforming.
TOWN OF COLUMBIA
323 Jonathan Trumbull Highway, Columbia, CT 06237
(860) 228-0440
Building and Land Use Department